Undergraduate Advisers Contact Sheet

Department Name Adviser Name Title Phone Location Email Office Hours
Accounting Langer, Benjamin Lecturer 718-951-5000 x 6457 217 Whitehead Hall
blanger @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  Sauber, Stanley UG Assistant Deputy of Accounting 718-951-5000 xt.2099 209 Whitehead Hall
sauber1136 @ aol.com
by appointment
Africana Studies Day, Lynda Assc Professor 718.951.5597 3105 James Hall
lday @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
American Studies Joseph Entin Director 718-951-5784 3149 Boylan Hall
jentin @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
Anthropology And Archaeology Bankoff, Arthur Department Chair 718-951-5507 3307 James Hall
abankoff @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Mon. - Fri. 9:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
  Sharman, Russell L UG Advisor 718-951-5754 3301k James Hall
rsharman @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Tues. & Thurs. 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Art Ball, Jennifer Acting Chair 718-951-5572 5111 Boylan Hall
jball @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Tues. 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  Schwab, Douglas J BFA Advisor 718-951-5181 5122 Boylan Hall
dschwab @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Mon & Thurs. 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. & Fri. 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Biology Muth, Theodore Associate Professor 718.951.5396  
tmuth @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
Business Management Business Management Department adviser UG Adviser 718.951.5136 506 Whitehead Hall
businessadvising @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Monday - Thursday: 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.; Friday: 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Chemistry CISZKOWSKA, MALGORZATA Professor 718- 951- 2828/2839 3317 Ingersoll Hall
malgcisz @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
by appointment
Childhood, Bilingual And Special Education WISCHIK, JUSTIN E UG Advisor (Adolescent & Childhood)   2105/2307 James Hall   Call Dept. for hours.
Children And Youth Studies Porter, Jeremy Director 718.951.3192 1302 James Hall
jporter @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
By appointment
Classics Yarrow, Liv Associate Professor    
yarrow @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
Computer And Information Science Augenstein, Moshe Undergraduate CLAS Deputy Chair 718-951-5000 x2041 2122 Ingersoll Hall
augenstein @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  RUDOWSKY, IRA S UG Deputy 718-951-5000 xt 2062 1417 Ingersoll Hall
rudowsky @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  SKLAR, ELIZABETH I Deputy Chairperson, Clas 718-951-5000 x1502 1417 Ingersoll Hall
sklar @ sci.brooklyn.cuny.edu
M - 1:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m., W - 9:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.
  THURM, JOSEPH Deputy Chairperson, SGS 718-951-5657 2109 Ingersoll Hall
thurm @ sci.brooklyn.cuny.edu
Call the CIS office @ 718.951.5657
Early Childhood Education/art Education COLTHIRST, CHRISTINE UG Advisor (Early Childhood) 718-951-5205 2309 James Hall
ccolthirs @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Call Early Childhood Dept. (x5205) for hours
Earth And Environmental Sciences SEIDEMANN, DAVID E Deputy Chair 718-951-5000 x2882 4229 Ingersoll Hall
dseidemann @ earthlink.net
Thurs. 2:30-3:30 or by appointment
Economics Wang, Chun UG Deputy 718.951.5000 x2094 216 Whitehead Hall
cwang @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
by appointment
English BROOKS, ELAINE UG Deputy 718-951-5195 2308 Boylan Hall
ebrooks @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Tues. 10:00 - 12:00 p.m. Wed. & Thurs. 9:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
  MANCINI, ANTHONY Professor 718-951-5302 3157 Boylan Hall
amancini @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  MOSER, JANET Director Eng 1 & 2 718-951-5195 2314 Boylan Hall
jmoser @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Mon. & Wed. 12:30 p.m. - 3 p.m., Thurs 1:00 - 5:00 p.m.
  NADELL, MARTHA UG Deputy Chair 718-951-5207 2305 Boylan Hall
mnadell @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
On leave
  NATOV, RONI L PROFESSOR 718-951-5374 3416 Boylan Hall
rnatov @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Mon. 11-5; Tues. 11-12:30 and 1:30-3:00; Thurs. 11-3:00; and by appt.
  Patkowski, Mark Professor 718-951-5928 1420 Ingersoll Hall
mpatkowski @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
e-mail for appointment
  ROY, JOHN D Convener 718-951-5641 2412 Boylan Hall
john.d.roy @ att.net
Tues. & Thurs. 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. rm 2412 B, 4:00 p.m. -5:00 p.m. 3420B
  TREMPER, ELLEN UG Department Chair 718-951-5194 2308 Boylan Hall
etremper @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Wed. 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Film Kenny, Judith Program Coordinator   201 West End Building
judith.kenny76 @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
By appointment only
Finance Lin, Hong-Jen Associate Professor 718.951.5000 xt 1537 521 Whitehead
hjlin @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
T/TH 9-9:30 a.m. and 12:30-2:30 p.m.
  Mohanty, Sunil Professor 718.951.5000 xt 6863 201 Whitehead
skmohanty @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
By appointment
Health And Nutrition Sciences Greene, Michele Professor    
mggreene @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  Jakuboski, Susan DPD Director 718.951.5000 x6699 326 Ingersoll Extension
sjakuboski @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Call Main Office
  ROUDER, CLIFFORD Deputy Chair Undergrad Nutrition 718.951.5026 4110(a) Ingersoll Hall
crouder @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Bi-weekly information sessions for Nutrition
  Schnoll, Roseanne Associate Professor 718.951.2745 4212 Ingersoll Hall
rschnoll @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Please call HNSC office
History O'Keeffe, Brigid Assistant Professor x 1174 1123 Boylan Hall
bokeeffe @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
E-mail
Judaic Studies HELFAND, JONATHAN Director, CUNY Program for Study in Israel   3111 James Hall
jhelfand @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Set up appt. via email
  REGUER, SARA UG Department Chair 718-951-5229 3111 James Hall
sreguer @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Tues. & Thurs. 12:15 p.m. - 1 p.m.
Kinesiology Leung, Raymond Chairperson 718-951-5514 4th Fl West Quad
rleung @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
Library Cucchiara, Anthony Professor (718) 951-5581 135 Library
tonyc @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
Linguistics Program ROY, JOHN D Convener (718) 951-5641 2412 Boylan Hall
john.d.roy @ worldnet.att.net
TUES 5:00-6:00; THURS 4:00-5:00
Mathematics GITTINGS, RAYMOND UG Deputy/ Advisor 718-951-5000 xt 2711 1119 Ingersoll Hall
gittings @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Tues. & Thurs. 5:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
  Hochberg, Murray Assc Professor 718-951-5000 xt 2728 1148 Ingersoll Hall
hochberg @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Mon.and Wed. 12:30 pm to 2:00 pm
Modern Languages And Literatures CHILDERS, WILLIAM Chair (718) 951-5451 4239 Boylan Hall
wchilders @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Mon. 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Tues 12:15 - 2:15 & Thurs 12:15-2:15 & 3-6pm
  FILER, MALVA E Professor 718-951-5451 4239 Boylan Hall
mfiler @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Mon. and Weds. 1 - 3 p.m.
Music, Conservatory Of Braunstein, Riki Music Education Coordinator 718.951.5000 xt1185 401s Whitehead Hall
rbraunstein @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
By appointment
  COHEN, DOUGLAS Undergraduate Adviser 718-951-5000 xt 5954 423 Whitehead Hall
dcohen @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Office hours by appointment
Philosophy ARLIG, ANDREW W Chairperson 718.951.5311 3308 Boylan Hall
aarlig @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  Gotlib, Anna Pre-Law Advisor 718.951.6879 3300 Boylan Hall
agotlib @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  Menser, Michael Assistant Professor    
mmenser @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  Shottenkirk, Dena Lecturer/Doctoral Scholar    
dshottenkirk @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
Physics Miyano, Ken Associate Professor 718-951-5000 x2858 1409 Ingersoll Hall
kemiyano @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  SAHNI, VIRAHT UG Advisor 718-951-5000 xt.2866 1407 Ingersoll Hall
vsahni @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Wed 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. by e-mail
  TUNG, RAYMOND T Chair 718-951-2854 2156 Ingersoll Hall
rtung @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
By e-mail appt.only
Political Science Arnold, Caroline Undergraduate Deputy 718.951.5000 x1735 3615 James Hall
bcpolisciadvisor @ gmail.com
Please call department at 718.951.5306 or email.
Psychology HASS, R G UG Advisor 718-951-5000 xt 5601 5401 James Hall
ghass @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Call dept.
  Psychology Department advisor UG Advisor 718-951-5601 5401 James Hall
psychchair @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
contact department for the hours
  SNADOWSKY, ALVIN Advisor 718-951-5000 xt 5601 5315 James Hall
alvins @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Tues. & Thurs. 4:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
  Walder, Deborah Associate Professor    
dwalder @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
Puerto Rican And Latino Studies Aja, Alan Assistant Professor 718.951.5561 1208 Boylan Hall
aaja @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  Martinez, Miranda Associate Professor 718.951.5561 1204 Boylan Hall
mmartinez @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  NADAL, ANTONIO O Undergraduate Deputy 718.951.5000 x3608 1205 Boylan Hall
anadal @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  Perez y Gonzalez, Maria Associate Professor 718.951.556 1205 Boylan Hall
mariapg @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  Perez, Vanessa Assistant Professor 718.951.5561 1204 Boylan Hall
vperezrosario @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
Religion, Program Of Studies In Estey, Ken UG Advisor 718.951.1755 3311 James Hall
kestey @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Tues. and Fri. 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Secondary Education STAHLNECKER, JOHN L UG Advisor (Adolescence) 718-951-5000 xt.3902 2307 James Hall
jstahlne @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Call Dept (x3902) for hours
Sociology Bank Munoz, Carolina Assc Professor    
cbmunoz @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
  GOULD, KENNETH A Advisor 718-951-5000 xt.5314 3612 James Hall
kgould @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Mon. & Wed. 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., Tues. 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. & by appt.
  SHORTELL, TIMOTHY J Chair 718-951-5000 xt.1762 3501 James Hall
professor @ shortell.org
Mon., Wed., & Thurs. 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., 5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Speech Communication Arts And Sciences HAAS, TANNI J UG Advisor for Communication Arts 718-951-5000 xt 3276 3439 Boylan Hall
thaas @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Mon. & Wed. 10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Television And Radio Wasser, Frederick Associate Professor 718-951-5555 405 Whitehead Hall
fwasser @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
By appointment only Contact Kathy Napoli at knapoli@brooklyn.cuny.edu, ext. 5555
Theater TESMAN, LAURA L UG Advisor 718-951-5000 xt 2762 314 Whitehead Hall
ltesman @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
Call dept. for hours
Urban Sustainability Program Gould, Kenneth Director 718-951-5000, x1778 3503 James Hall
kgould @ brooklyn.cuny.edu
 
Women's And Gender Studies Cumberbatch, Prudence Assistant Professor 718.951.5476 1207 Ingersoll Extension
prudence @ brooklyn.cuny.edu