Jury Duty

The New York State Judiciary Law has been amended to provide a different method of payment of the jury per diem allowances to CUNY employees who serve on state or local juries in New York State. Full-time employees (with the exception of painter, supervisor painter and supervisor of mechanics) shall not suffer any loss of pay while performing jury duty service.

Before You Serve

Prior to the commencement of jury service, a copy of the summons that specifies the date service is to begin must be submitted to Brenda Campfield, Office of Human Resource Services. Employees must complete and sign the notice and answer the following questions.

  • Does your employer pay you while you are on jury service? Yes
  • Does your employer deduct the $40 juror fee from your pay? No
  • Does your employer have more than 10 employees, including you? Yes

Please remember that an employee of CUNY is a "state or local employee" for the purpose of Section 521. The employee must answer in the affirmative when asked this question by appropriate court personnel.

After You Serve

At the completion of jury duty service, employees must present the original completed jury duty certificate to Brenda Campfield, Office of Human Resources. For those employees who submit a timesheet, the original may be attached to the current timesheet. The certificate must include the employee's name, dates of jury duty service, and the signature or stamp of the appropriate court clerk.

If the state inadvertently issues a check for per diem jury duty service, the employee must reimburse the college; contact the Payroll Office if you have received a check in error. An employee who serves on federal or out-of-state jury duty will continue to receive a per diem allowance and must follow the old procedure (i.e., reimburse the college upon receipt of payment).

Full-time Employees

Full-time employees who serve on jury duty while on a regularly scheduled day off for which they are not receiving salary or wages are entitled to receive the jury duty per diem allowance for jury duty service on such days.

Full-time employees who serve on jury duty while on paid vacation time (annual leave) or while on a paid leave of absence, are not entitled to receive the jury duty per diem allowance for jury duty service on such days. However, the law exempts full-time teaching instructional staff from this provision during the summer months provided they are not teaching summer school for additional compensation.

Full-time employees working night shift who also serve on jury duty during daytime hours of the same day are not entitled to receive the jury duty per diem allowance.

Adjunct Staff

Adjunct staff may have absences excused if the jury duty service prevents his or her teaching a particular class or observing a specific assignment. Prior to commencement of jury service, adjuncts should contact Hollis Eckmann, Office of Human Resources, as detailed above.

College Assistants

College assistants who serve jury duty are paid by the college for the first three days served, provided they are scheduled work days. They are paid their regular wage for the day or $40, whichever is less. A memo must be submitted to the Human Resources Office by their supervisor stating their normal work schedule prior to serving jury duty.