Current Events

February 

Monday, February 8: Cuban composer and musician Guido López-Gavilán 

Thursday, February 11: Black History Month Celebration with Khalil Muhmmad

Monday, February 22: Interdisciplinary Faculty Study Group led by Katie Rose Hejtmanek

March

Monday, March 7: True Cost Film Screening

Tuesday, March 8: Narratives of the Revolution, Part II with Laurie Halse Anderson

Wednesday, March 9: MFA Intergenre Reading Series with fiction writer Elizabeth Graver and playwright/screenwriter/fiction writer/biographer Wesley Brown

Wednesday, March 16: Roca Music with Ray Allen

Hess Week, March 14-17

Monday, March 14: Apartheid & Memoir

Monday, March 14: True Cost Film Screening

Monday, March 14: Victoria's Big Secret: The Environmental Impact of the Fashion Industry

Tuesday, March 15: Speculative Nonfiction

Tuesday, March 15: Visualizing New York History

Wednesday, March 16: Military, War, and the Environment: Ecologies of the Aftermath

Wednesday, March 16: Robert L. Hess Memorial Lecture: Slow Violence, Inequality and the Environmentalism of the Poor

Thursday, March 17: How to Melt a Glacier in 3 Minutes: Telling Stories of Environmental Change 

Thursday, March 17: Bosses of the Biosphere? Earth Mastery, Plutocracy and Environmental Justice

Thursday, March 17: Commodifying Sacred Spaces

End of Hess Events

Monday, March 21: Interdisciplinary Faculty Study Group led by Katie Rose Hejtmanek

Tuesday, March 22: Screening of (T)error with director Lyric Cabral, Frederic Ewen Lecture in Civil Liberties and Academic Freedom 

April

Monday, April 4: The Crisis of My Friends with documentarian Miguel Macias

Tuesday, April 5: Sala’s Gift: My Mother’s Holocaust Story with Ann Kirschner

Wednesday, April 6: MFA Intergenre Reading Series with fiction writer Jess Row and poet Monica de la Torre

Monday, April 11: Dream Closet: Meditations on Childhood Space with Matthew Burgess 

Monday, April 18: Interdisciplinary Faculty Study Group led by Katie Rose Hejtmanek

Tuesday, April 19: Global Gypsy: Balkan Romani Music, Appropriation and Representation with Carol Silverman

Wednesday, April 20: Jazz trumpeter Etienne Charles

May

Wednesday, May 4: The Corpse Washer with Sinan Antoon

Monday, May 9: Interdisciplinary Faculty Study Group led by Katie Rose Hejtmanek