2010 Distinguished Guest Speakers

CHST 2200: Special Topics: Children, Government, and Public Policy in New York State — Honorable William Scarborough

Sept. 21

Senator Velmanette Montgomery, chair, New York State Senate Committee on Children-Families

Oct. 7

Mike Arsham, executive director, Child Welfare Organizing Project, representing families involved in the foster care and juvenile justice systems

Oct. 14

Joyce Burrell, deputy commissioner, Juvenile Justice and Opportunities for Youth, New York State Office of Children and Family Services

Oct. 19

Patricia Baker, vice president, Public Employees Federation

Oct. 21

Judge Edwina Richardson- Mendelson, administrative judge, Family Court of the State of New York

Oct. 28

Laurie Bensky, senior policy analyst, Children's Rights

Nov. 4

Laurence Busching, ACS deputy commissioner for youth and juvenile justice

Nov. 9

Sylvia Hooper, assistant director and co-founder, Foster Parents Advocacy Foundation

Nov. 11

Jim Purcell, executive director, Council of Family and Child Caring Agencies

Nov. 18

Robert Hettleman, bureau chief, Family Violence and Child Abuse Bureau, New York County District Attorney's Office

Dec. 7

Peter Kleinbard, executive director, Youth Development Institute

CHST 3310: Children and the Law — Professor Ellen Fried, J.D., Esq.

Sept. 30

Representatives for GEMS

Nov. 2

Margo Hirsch, executive director, Empire State Coalition of Runaway and Homeless Youth

Nov. 9

Harry Berberian, director, Education Policy Planning and Practice

Nov. 18

Mark Kleiman, executive director and founder, Community Mediation Services

Nov. 30

Sam Dulberg, Esq., private practice representing children and families

CHST 91: Professional Perspectives and Children's Studies — Professor Gertrud Lenzer and Instructor Joseph Grochowalski

Feb. 3

Pamela Brown, Magner Center Career Alumni Mentor Program coordinator; pre- law adviser / adjunct faculty, Economics Department

Feb. 24

K. Aletha Maybank, M.D., M.P.H., assistant commissioner, New York City Department of Health

March 3

Joyce Burrell, M.S.Ed., deputy commissioner, Juvenile Justice and Opportunities for Youth, New York State Office of Children and Family Services

March 10

Honorable Bryanne A. Hamill, judge, Kings County Family Court, New York City

March 15

Sherry M. Cleary, M.S.Ed., executive director, New York City Early Childhood Professional Development Institute, City University of New York

March 17

Jane Golden, M.S.W., assistant executive director for child welfare policy and foster care, Children's Aid Society, New York

March 24

Sharon Dunn, Ph.D., arts education consultant, New York City; Honors College, CUNY

April 12

Thomas I. Kennedy, M.A., senior vice president for advocacy, Covenant House, New York and Washington, D.C.

April 21

Wendy Lamb, vice president and publisher, Wendy Lamb Imprints, Random House Children's Book, together with invited author

April 28

Simone Ek, senior adviser, UN CRC Sweden

May 5

Ashley Fenwick-Naditch, producer, Sesame Workshop