2011 Distinguished Guest Speakers

CHST 4900: Professional Perspectives and Children — Professor Gertrud Lenzer

Sept. 19

Pamela Brown-Laurenceau, Magner Center Career Alumni Mentor Program coordinator; pre-law adviser / adjunct faculty, Economics Department

Sept. 26

Louise Moreira Daniels, consultant, Social Policy and Economic Analyses, UNICEF

Oct. 17

Sherry M. Cleary, executive director, New York City Early Childhood Professional Development Institute, CUNY

Oct. 24

Natalie Williams, co-director, Garden House School

Oct. 31

Honorable William Scarborough, New York State Assembly

Nov. 7

Robert Deleon, director of family court programs, Center for Alternative Sentencing and Employment Services

Joseph McLaughlin, director of youth programs, Center for Alternative Sentencing and Employment Services

Nov. 14

Katherine Eckstein, director of public policy, Children's Aid Society

Nov. 21

Ellen Fried, Esq., professor of children and youth studies

CHST 3320: Children, Public Policies, Advocacy, and Legislation in New York State — Honorable William Scarborough

Sept. 15

Honorable Diane Savino, chair, New York State Senate Committee on Children and Families

Sept. 22

Gladys Carrion, commissioner, New York State Office of Children and Family Services

Oct. 6

Honorable Amy Paulin, chair, New York State Assembly Committee on Children and Families

Oct. 13

Jeanne B. Mullgrav, commissioner, New York City Division of Youth and Community Development

Oct. 20

Cynthia Dames, child abuse specialist, Cynthia Dames and Associates

Nov. 3

Regent Geraldine Chapey, New York State Board of Regents

Nov. 10

Fatima Goldman, executive director, Federation of Protestant Welfare Agencies

Nov. 22

Dennis Walcott, chancellor, New York City Public Schools

Dec. 6

Richard Buery, executive director, Children's Aid Society

CHST 3310: Children and the Law — Ellen Fried, J.D., Esq.

Oct. 6

Representatives for GEMS

Oct. 27

Honorable Anne-Marie Jolly, judge, Bronx Family Court

Nov. 1

Margo Hirsch, executive director, Empire State Coalition of Runaway and Homeless Youth

Nov. 8

Harry Berberian, director, Education Policy Planning and Practice

Nov. 10

Harry Berberian, director, Education Policy Planning and Practice

Nov. 22

Sam Dulberg, Esq., private practice representing children and families

CHST 4900: Professional Perspectives and Children — Professor Joe Grochowalski

March 7

Melba Butler, principal, Butler Consulting Group

March 14

Hon. Esther Morgenstern, judge, Supreme Court justice, Integrated Domestic Violence Court

March 21

Sarah Wallendjack, president, Women in Children's Media

March 28

Carol Korn-Bursztyn, professor, School of Education, Brooklyn College and CUNY Graduate Center

April 4

Natalie Williams, co-director, Garden House School

April 11

Joseph McLaughlin, director, Youth Programs, Center for Alternative Sentencing and Employment Services

May 9

Scott Mesh, co-director, Los Ninos

CHST 3310: Children and the Law — Professor Ellen Fried, J.D., Esq.

Feb. 24

Representatives for GEMS 

March 29

Margo Hirsch, executive director, Empire State Coalition of Runaway and Homeless Youth

March 31

Harry Berberian, director, Education Policy Planning and Practice

April 5

Harry Berberian, director, Education Policy Planning and Practice

April 12

Mark Kleiman, executive director and founder, Community Mediation Services

May 5

Sam Dulberg, Esq., private practice representing children and families

Honorable Anne-Marie Jolly, judge, Bronx Family Court

May 10

Sam Dulberg, Esq., private practice representing children and families

CHST 3620: Child Abuse and Neglect — Professor Charisa Kiyô Smith

April 14

Panel of parent organizers with former ACS involvement from the Child Welfare Organizing Project

May 12

Jeffrey A. Butts, director, Research and Evaluation Center, John Jay College of Criminal Justice